IFIP/IEEE International Symposium on Integrated Network Management
8-12 April 2019 // Washington DC // USA
Intelligent Management for the Next Wave of Cyber and Social Networks

Technical Sessions

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

1:30PM - 3:00PM

TS1: Data-plane programming
Chair:

P4SC: Towards High-Performance Service Function Chain Implementation on the P4-Capable Device
Xiang Chen, Dong Zhang, Fuzhou University, Republic of China
Xiaojun Wang, R&D Institute, Ruijie Networks Co.,Ltd, -- Select Country --
Kai Zhu, Haifeng Zhou, Zhejiang University, P.R. China.

A Content-aware Data-plane for Efficient And Scalable Video Delivery
Yoann Desmouceaux, Cisco Systems & Ecole Polytechnique, France
Marcel Enguehard, Cisco Systems & Telecom ParisTech, France
Victor Nguyen, Pierre Pfister, Cisco Systems, France
Wenqin Shao, Cisco Systems & Telecom ParisTech, France
Eric Vyncke, Cisco Systems, Belgium.

Offloading Real-time DDoS Attack Detection to Programmable Data Planes
Ângelo Lapolli, Jonatas Adilson Marques, Luciano Paschoal Gaspary, UFRGS, Brazil.

1:30PM - 3:00PM

TS2: Resource allocation and placement
Chair:

Optimal Distributed Resource Allocation in 5G Virtualized Networks
Hassan Halabian, Huawei Technologies Canada, Canada.

Environment-Adaptive Sizing and Placement of NFV Service Chains with Accelerated Reinforcement Learning
Manabu Nakanoya, Yoichi Sato, NEC Corporation, -- Select Country --
Hideyuki Shimonishi, NEC, Japan.

Q-Learning Algorithm for Joint Computation Offloading and Resource Allocation in Edge Cloud
Boutheina Dab, UPMC Sorbonne University, France
Nadjib Aitsaadi, ESIEE Paris, France
Rami Langar, University Paris-Est, LIGM-CNRS UMR 8049, France, France.

3:30PM - 5:00PM

TS3: SLA & trust management
Chair:

Enabling Dynamic SLA Compensation Using Blockchain-based Smart Contracts
Eder John Scheid, University of Zurich (UZH), Switzerland
Bruno Rodrigues, Communication Systems Group CSG@IfI, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Lisandro Zambenedetti Granville, UFRGS, Brazil
Burkhard Stiller, University of Zürich, Switzerland.

What-if Scenario Analysis for IT Services in Hybrid Cloud Environments with BDMaaS+
Walter Cerroni, Luca Foschini, University of Bologna, Italy
Genady Grabarnik, St. John's University, USA
Larisa Shwartz, IBM T.J. Watson Research, USA
Mauro Tortonesi, University of Ferrara, Italy.

A Reputation and Reward Scheme for a Cooperative Network Defense
Andreas Gruhler, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Bruno Rodrigues, Communication Systems Group CSG@IfI, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Burkhard Stiller, University of Zürich, Switzerland.

3:30PM – 5:00PM

TS4: Threat intelligence
Chair:

Mining Software Repositories for Predictive Modelling of Defects in SDN Controller
Petra Vizarreta, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Ermin Sakic, Siemens AG, Germany
Wolfgang Kellerer, Technical University of Munich (TUM), Germany
Carmen Mas Machuca, Technische Universität München (TUM), Germany.

Attacker Behavior-Based Metric for Security Monitoring Applied to Darknet Analysis
Laurent Evrard, University of Namur, Belgium
Jérôme François, INRIA Nancy Grand Est, France
Jean-Noel Colin, University of Namur, Belgium.

Privacy-Conscious Threat Intelligence Using DNSBloom
Roland van Rijswijk-Deij, University of Twente, The Netherlands
Gijs Rijnders, Matthijs Bomhoff, Tesorion B.V., The Netherlands
Luca Allodi, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands.

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

9:00AM - 10:30AM

TS5: NFV orchestration
Chair:

Effective NFV Orchestration for Wide-Ranging Services Across Heterogeneous Cloud Networks.
Bart Spinnewyn, University of Antwerp, Belgium
Juan Felipe Botero, Universidad de Antioquia, Colombia
Carlos Donato, University of Antwerp - IMEC, Belgium
Steven Latré, University of Antwerp - iMinds, Belgium.

Specifying and Analyzing Virtual Network Services Using Queuing Petri Nets
Stefan Schneider, Arnab Sharma, Paderborn University, Germany
Holger Karl, Heike Wehrheim, University of Paderborn, Germany.

On the Scaling of Virtualized Network Functions
Jorge Lobo, ICREA & Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
Windhya Rankothge, Helena Ramalhinho Lourenço, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain.

1:30PM - 3:00PM

TS6: Security
Chair:

Detect Me If You... Oh Wait. An Internet-Wide View of Self-Revealing Honeypots
Shun Morishita, Takuya Hoizumi, Wataru Ueno, Rui Tanabe, Yokohama National University, Japan
Carlos Ganan, Michel van Eeten, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Katsunari Yoshioka, Tsutomu Matsumoto, Yokohama National University, Japan.

A Graph-Based Machine Learning Approach for Bot Detection [No-show]
Abbas Abou Daya, Mohammad Salahuddin, Noura Limam, Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada.

Split and Merge: Detecting Unknown Botnets [No-show]
Agathe Blaise, LIP6, UPMC / Thales, France
Mathieu Bouet, Thales Communications & Security, France
Stefano Secci, Cnam Paris, France
Vania Conan, Thales, France.

1:30PM - 3:00PM

TS7: Distributed Security
Chair:

Mitigation of Multi-vector Network Attacks via Orchestration of Distributed Rule Placement
Marinos Dimolianis, Adam Pavlidis, Dimitris Kalogeras, Vasilis Maglaris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece.

Data Querying and Access Control for Secure Multiparty Computation
Marcel von Maltitz, Georg Carle, Technical University of Munich, Germany.

On Multi-Point, In-Network Filtering of Distributed Denial-of-Service Traffic
Mingwei Zhang, Lumin Shi, Devkishen Sisodia, Jun Li, University of Oregon, USA
Peter Reiher, UCLA, USA.

3:30PM – 5:00PM

TS8: IoT Management
Chair:

Optimized Placement of Scalable IoT Services in Edge Computing
Adyson Maia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil
Yacine Ghamri-Doudane, University of La Rochelle, France
Dario Vieira, EFREI, France
Miguel Franklin de Castro, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil.

Machine Learning Based Active Measurement Proxy for IoT Systems
Andreas Johnsson, Christofer Flinta, Ericsson Research, Sweden
Wenqing Yan, Uppsala University, Sweden.

A Delay and Load-balancing based Hierarchical Route Planning Method for Transmission Line IoT Sensing and Monitoring applications
Cheng Ding, Siya Xu, Xingyu Chen, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Guiping Zhou, State Grid Liaoning Electric Power Co., Ltd. Shenyang,110006 China, Republic of China
Peihao Zheng, Beijing Guodiantong Network Technical Co. LTd., Beijing,100070 China, Republic of China
Yueyue Li, Shenyang Electric Power Supply Company, State Grid Liaoning Electric Power Company Liaoning, China, Republic of China.

3:30PM – 5:00PM

TS9: Software-Defined Networking
Chair:

Towards robust controller placement in software-defined networks against links failure
Li Li, Shaanxi Normal University
Na Na Du, Shaanxi Normal university, P.R. China Huanyu Liu, Shaanxi Normal University
Ruifang Zhang, Shaanxi Normal University
Chaobo Yan, Xian Jiaotong University

Optimizing Controller Placement for Distributed Software-Defined Networks
Guiying Huang, Gang Chen, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand
Qiang Fu, VUW, -- Select Country --
Elliott Wen, University of Auckland, New Zealand.

Design and Implementation of Virtual TAP for SDN-based OpenStack networking
Seyeon Jeong, Jae-Hyoung Yoo, James Hong, POSTECH, Republic of Korea.

Thursday, April 11, 2019

9:00AM - 10:30AM 

TS10: Predictive management
Chair:

Performance Prediction in Dynamic Clouds using Transfer Learning
Andreas Johnsson, Farnaz Moradi, Ericsson Research, Sweden
Rolf Stadler, KTH The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden.

Quality of Service Forecasting with LSTM Neural Networks
Tomas Jirsik, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
Stepan Trcka, Institute of Computer Science, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
Pavel Celeda, Masaryk University, Czech Republic.

Deep Convolutional LSTM Network-based Traffic Matrix Prediction with Partial Information
Van An Le, Phi Le Nguyen, The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Japan
Yusheng Ji, National Institute of Informatics, Japan.

9:00AM - 10:30AM 

TS11: Wireless Networking
Chair:

Collaborative Sleep Mechanism between Cross-domain Nodes in FiWi network based on load balancing and QoS awareness
Xujing Peng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, Republic of China
Siya Xu, Shaoyong Guo, Xuesong Qiu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Shuyang Li, State Grid Liaoning Electric Power Co., Ltd. Shenyang,110006 China, Republic of China
Botao Yu, Beijing Guodiantong Network Technical Co. LTd., Republic of China.

Automatic Quality of Experience Management for WLAN Networks using Multi-Armed Bandit
Henrique Duarte Moura, Daniel Fernandes Macedo, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Marcos Vieira, UFMG, Brazil.

QoS-Aware Power Management with Deep Learning
Junxiu Zhou, Xian Liu, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA
Yangyang Tao, Shucheng Yu, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA.

1:30PM - 3:00PM

TS12: Service Assurance
Chair:

Risk-Aware Service Routes Planning for System Protection Communication Network in Energy Internet
Baoju Liu, Peng Yu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Fangzheng Chen, State Grid Information and Telecommunication Branch, Hebei Province 100876, China, P.R. China
Fang Chen, State Grid Information and Telecommunication Branch, P.R. China
Xuesong Qiu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China
Lei Shi, Carlow Institute of Technology, Ireland.

Cost-aware Service Function Chaining with Reliability Guarantees in NFV-enabled Inter-DC Network
Xuxia Zhong, Ying Wang, Xuesong Qiu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China.

Fault-Tolerant Session Support for Service-Centric Networking
Mikael Gasparyan, University of Bern, Switzerland
Ali Marandi, university of bern, Switzerland
Eryk Schiller, Uni Bern, Switzerland
Torsten Braun, University of Bern, Switzerland.

1:30PM - 3:00PM

TS13: Architectures and protocols
Chair:

Optonomic: Architecture for Autonomic Optical Transport Networks
Abhinava Sadasivarao, Infinera Corporation, USA
Sanjoy Bardhan, Infinera, -- Select Country --
Sharfuddin Syed, Infinera Corporation, -- Select Country --
Biao Lu, Infinera, -- Select Country --
Loukas Paraschis, Infinera Corporation, USA.

Introducing ReCPRI: A Field Re-configurable Protocol for Backhaul Communication in a Radio Access Network
Juan Camilo Vega, Qianfeng Shen, Alberto Leon-Garcia, Paul Chow, University of Toronto, Canada.

Collaborative informed gateway selection in large-scale and heterogeneous networks
Khulan Batbayar, Roc Meseguer, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Emmanouil Dimogerontakis, UPC, Spain
Leandro Navarro, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
Ramin Sadre, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium.

Patrons